Our Core Groups

Our Core Groups are themed around our vision of outstanding education for every child by every teacher.

 

We do not charge for attendance at our Core Groups they are operated on the basis of reciprocity and attendees are expected to both share and contribute as well as learn from the experiences of others.

Each group will have a focus for the year, which is set by group members.  In 2019/20 our groups are primarily working on the following:

  • English (Chair: Emma Kirkham)
    • Debating and oral skills to boost vocabulary
    • Recommendations from the EEF Improving Literacy Teaching Report
    • Contact the Chair 
  • Maths (Chair: Jenny McGarry
    • The Mastery Curriculum; including sharing our journey and ideas through our Teach Meets
    • Contact the Chair
  • Science (Chair: Ben Davies)
    • The development of  an understanding on the progression of Scientific Skills from EYFS to Post 16.
    • Contact the Chair
  • Mental Health (Chair: Kate Allely) Each meeting will focus on two of these three key themes:
    • A presentation of a piece of research or theory volunteered by a member
    • A presentation of a case study by a member who would like to seek support / ideas from the group
    • A case study from a member who would like to share what is working well with the group
    • Contact the Chair

 

Many members of our Core Groups are Specialist Leaders of Education and are available for school to school support.  Read more about our System Leaders here.

If you’d like to get involved in any of our Core Groups; please contact either chair of the group (above) or Rachel Eppy.

 

Maths Core Group Wed 02 October 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Loreto College
English Core Group Thu 03 October 2019 4pm – 5:30pm Trinity CofE High School
Science Core Group Tue 08 October 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 17 October 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 21 November 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Science Core Group Tue 03 December 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Maths Core Group Wed 04 December 2019 3:30pm – 5pm Loreto College
English Core Group Thu 16 January 2020 4pm – 5:30pm Trinity CofE High School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 23 January 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Maths Core Group Wed 05 February 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Loreto College
Science Core Group Tue 11 February 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 12 March 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Science Core Group Tue 17 March 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Maths Core Group Wed 25 March 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Loreto College
English Core Group Thu 23 April 2020 4pm – 5:30pm Trinity CofE High School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 30 April 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Science Core Group Tue 12 May 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Mental Health Core Group Thu 11 June 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Bowker Vale Primary School
Maths Core Group Wed 24 June 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Loreto College
English Core Group Thu 25 June 2020 4pm – 5:30pm Trinity CofE High School
Science Core Group Tue 30 June 2020 3:30pm – 5pm Levenshulme High School
Ms J Sorohan

Jan Sorohan (Headteacher)

Zoe 404

Zoe Brocklesby

NatanDlaryea

Nathan D’laryea (Maths Core Group)

Tracy404

Tracy Gallier (Deputy Headteacher, Professional Programme Leader Primary with SEND Route, SLE in ITT and SEND)

Lindsey

Lindsey Dunleavy

ainsley

Ainsley Mosley (Science SLE, Science Core Group Member)

Jenny

Jenny McGarry (NLE / Head of Teaching School)

Donna Crawford

Donna Crawford (EYFS, SEND and Curriculum SLE)

Martin3

Martin Scott

20181108_132058

Mark Gibson (English Core Group)

profile pic

Ellie Russell (Science Lead Practitioner, Science Core Group, ITT Professional Mentor)

Jo 404

Jo MacKinnon (Headteacher, Levenshulme High School, Chair of Science Core Group)

Fiona

Fiona Hagsharfi (LLME, SLE, Maths Core Group)

Jayne

Jane Griffiths (Maths Core Group, Lead Practitioner)

Neil

Neil Long (Deputy Headteacher, Maths SLE, Maths Core Group, NPQ Trainer)

BowkervaleGH 134

Rachel Jacques (Headteacher)

Mick Johnson

Mick Johnson (Science SLE, ScienceCore Group)

Jen 404

Jen Griffin

no image added yet.

Ruth Nutton-Jones (English SLE)

lindsey 404

Lindsey Jones (Maths and Leadership of CPD SLE)

Cath

Cath Jenkins (English SLE)

Kate 404

Kate Allely (Behaviour and Discipline SLE, SEMH)

Jayne - 404

Jayne Davies (Maths SLE)

Emma Kirkham (404x404)

Emma Kirkham (Secondary English and CPD SLE)

rachel 404

Rachel Eppy (Business Development Manager)

Looking for School to School Support? School to School Support