Our Core Groups

Our Core Groups are themed around our vision of outstanding education for every child by every teacher.

 

We do not charge for attendance at our Core Groups they are operated on the basis of reciprocity and attendees are expected to both share and contribute as well as learn from the experiences of others.

Each group will have a focus for the year, which is set by group members.  In 2020/21 our groups are primarily working on the following:

  • English (Chair: Emma Kirkham)
    • Debating and oral skills to boost vocabulary
    • Recommendations from the EEF Improving Literacy Teaching Report
    • Contact the Chair 
  • Primary Maths (Chair: Fiona Hagsharfi) 
    • The Mastery Curriculum; including sharing our journey and ideas through our Teach Meets
    • Contact the Chair
  • Secondary and Post 16 Maths (Chair: Lindsey Jones) 
    • The Mastery Curriculum; including sharing our journey and ideas through our Teach Meets
    • Contact the Chair
  • Science (Chair: Ben Davies)
    • Practical implementation of the recommendations from the EEF Improving Science Teaching Report
    • Contact the Chair

Many members of our Core Groups are Specialist Leaders of Education and are available for school to school support.  Read more about our System Leaders here.

If you’d like to get involved in any of our Core Groups; please contact either chair of the group (above) or Rachel Eppy.

Our Core Groups are running via virtual meetings until further notice.

 

29th September 2021
3:45 – 5pm
Secondary Maths Core Group
5th October 2021
3:45 – 5pm
Science Core Group
6th October 2021
3:45 – 5pm
 Primary Maths Core Group
7th October 2021
4pm – 5pm
English Core Group
30th October 2021
3:45 – 5pm
Science Core Group
24th November 2021
3:45 – 5pm
 Secondary Maths Core Group
1st December 2021
3:45 – 5pm
 Primary Maths Core Group
26th January 2022
4pm – 5:15pm
Secondary Maths Core Group
27th January 2022
4pm – 5pm
English Core Group
8th February 2022
4pm – 5pm
Science Core Group
15th March 2021
3:45 – 5pm
Science Core Group
23rd March 2022
3:45 – 5pm
Secondary Maths Core Group
28th April 2022
4pm – 5pm
English Core Group
10th May 2022
3:45 – 5pm
Science Core Group
22nd June 2022
3:45 – 5pm
Secondary Maths Core Group
23rd June 2022
4pm – 5pm
English Core Group
28th June  2022
4pm – 5:15pm
Science Core Group
Staff Image

Shaun Barton (Maths Core Group)

IMG_0849

Nina Ritchie (Maths Core Group)

Ms J Sorohan

Jan Sorohan (Headteacher)

Zoe 404

Zoe Brocklesby (English Core Group)

NatanDlaryea

Nathan D’laryea (Maths Core Group)

Tracy404

Tracy Gallier (Deputy Headteacher, SLE in ITT and SEND)

Lindsey

Lindsey Dunleavy (Maths Core Group)

Jenny

Jenny McGarry (NLE / Head of Teaching School)

Donna Crawford

Donna Crawford (Acting Head of Teaching School, EYFS, SEND and Curriculum SLE)

Martin3

Martin Scott

20181108_132058

Mark Gibson (English Core Group)

profile pic

Ellie Russell (Science Lead Practitioner, ITT Professional Mentor)

Jo 404

Jo MacKinnon (Headteacher, Levenshulme High School)

Fiona

Fiona Hagsharfi (LLME, SLE, Maths Core Group)

Jayne

Jane Griffiths (Maths Core Group, Lead Practitioner)

Neil

Neil Long (Deputy Headteacher, Maths SLE, Maths Core Group, NPQ Coach)

BowkervaleGH 134

Rachel Jacques (Headteacher)

Jen 404

Jen Griffin (English Core Group)

no image added yet.

Ruth Nutton-Jones (English SLE)

lindsey 404

Lindsey Jones (Maths and Leadership of CPD SLE)

Cath

Cath Jenkins (English SLE)

Kate 404

Kate Allely (Behaviour and Discipline SLE, SEMH)

Emma Kirkham (404x404)

Emma Kirkham (Secondary English and CPD SLE)

Looking for School to School Support? School to School Support